POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

Controller for processing according to GDPR

The controller responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is:

Moderne Kunststoff-Technik Gebrüder Eschbach GmbH
Herrenhöfer Landstraße 2
99885 Ohrdruf
https://www.mkt-gmbh.com/
info@mkt-gmbh.com
+49 (0) 362436923

Privacy Policy

We welcome you to our website and are pleased about your interest. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security. We would like to inform you in the following about which data of your visit is used for which purposes.

Nils Möllers
Keyed GmbH
info@keyed.de
+49 (0) 2505 639797

What are personal data?

The term personal data is defined in the German Federal Data Protection Act and the GDPR. According to these laws, these are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your civil name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth.

Scope of anonymous data collection and data processing

Unless otherwise stated in the following sections, no personal data is collected, processed or used when using our websites. However, by using analysis and tracking tools, we learn certain technical information based on the data transmitted by your browser (e.g. browser type/version, operating system used, websites visited by us incl. length of stay, previously visited website). We evaluate this information for statistical purposes only.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Where we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing operations involving personal data, Article 6 (1) (a) of the EU Genereal Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data, and Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party. This also applies to processing operations necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures. Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis. In cases where vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make it necessary to process personal data, Article 6 (1) (d) GDPR serves as the legal basis. If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Article 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing.

Creation of log files

With each call of the Internet page the Moderne Kunststoff-Technik Gebrüder Eschbach GmbH collects data and information by an automated system. These are stored in the log files of the server. The data is also stored in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.
(1) Information about the type of browser and the version used
(2) The user's operating system
(3) The user's Internet service provider
(4) The user's IP address
(5) The date and time of access
(6) Websites from which the user's system accesses our website (referrer)
(7) Websites that are accessed by the user's system via our website

Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The controller shall process and store personal data relating to the data subject only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose of storage. In addition, data may be stored for as long as this is provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. As soon as the storage purpose ceases to apply or a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned regulations expires, the personal data is routinely blocked or deleted.

Rights of the data subject

If your personal data is processed, you are the data subject within the meaning of the DS-GVO and you are entitled to the following rights in relation to the person responsible:

Right of access by the data subject

You can request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us. If such processing is carried out, you may ask the controller for information on:

a. the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
b. the categories of personal data processed;
c. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed;
d. the planned duration of storage of your personal data or, if it is not possible to give specific details, criteria for determining the duration of storage
e. the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of your personal data, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing
f. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
g. all available information on the origin of the data when the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
h. the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, in accordance with Art. 22, para. 1 and 4 GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether your personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transfer.

Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain from the data controller the rectification and/or integration of any personal data processed concerning you if it is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller shall make the correction without delay.

Right to restriction of processing

Under the following conditions, you may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data:

a. if you dispute the accuracy of your personal data for a period of time that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
b. if the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of the personal data;
c. if the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need them for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
d. if you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of your personal data has been restricted, these data - apart from their storage - may only be processed with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of major public interest of the Union or a Member State. If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

Right to erasure

(1) You may request the controller to delete your personal data immediately and the controller is obliged to delete such data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

a. The personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

b. You revoke your consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

c. You object to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing which take precedence, or you object to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (2) GDPR.

d. The personal data concerning you have been processed unlawfully

e. The deletion of personal data concerning you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

f. The personal data concerning you have been collected in relation to information society services offered, in accordance with Article 8 (1) of the GDPR.

(2) If the controller has made your personal data public and is obliged to delete them in accordance with Article 17 (1) of the GDPR, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data.

(3) The right to erasure shall not apply where the processing is necessary

a. for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;

b. to comply with a legal obligation to which the processing is subject under Union or national law to which the controller is subject, or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

c. for reasons of public interest relating to public health pursuant to Art. 9, para. 2 lit. h and i as well as Art. 9 para. 3 GDPR;

d. for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR, insofar as the right referred to in para. 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or

e. to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing

If you have exercised the right to rectify, erase or limit the processing, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed of these recipients by the controller.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to the responsible person, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another responsible party without hindrance by the responsible party to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that

a. the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 letter a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b GDPR and

b. the processing is carried out using automated procedures. In exercising this right, you also have the right to request that your personal data be transferred directly from one responsible party to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons may not be impaired by this. The right to data transferability shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Right to object

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data carried out pursuant to Article 6 (1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR, including profiling based on these provisions. The controller will no longer process your personal data unless he or she can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing is for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims. If your personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, your personal data will no longer be processed for those purposes. You have the possibility to exercise your right of objection in relation to the use of information society services, without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

Right to object

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation.

Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing operations, including profiling, which produces legal effects vis-à-vis it or significantly affects it in a similar way. This shall not apply where the decision is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the controller,

a. is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and that legislation lays down appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
c. is made with your express consent.

However, such decisions may not relate to specific categories of personal data as defined in Art. However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data under Art. 9 Par. 1 GDPR, unless Art. 9 Par. 2 lit. a or g applies and adequate measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests.
In the cases referred to in a. and c., the controller shall take adequate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the controller, to express his or her point of view and to challenge the decision.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of employment or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged will inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 of the GDPR.

Duration of storage of personal data

Personal data is stored for the duration of the respective legal retention period. After expiry of the period, the data is routinely deleted, unless it is necessary for the initiation or fulfilment of a contract.

Use of cookies

The internet pages of the Moderne Kunststoff-Technik Gebrüder Eschbach GmbH use cookies. Cookies are data that are stored by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. The cookies can be transmitted to a page when it is called up and thus enable the user to be assigned to it. Cookies help to simplify the use of Internet pages for the user. For these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. We also use cookies on our website, which enable us to analyse the surfing behaviour of users.

(1) Entered search terms

(2) Frequency of page visits

(3) Use of website functions It is possible to object to the setting of cookies at any time by changing the setting in the Internet browser accordingly. Set cookies can be deleted. Please note that if cookies are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all functions of our website to their full extent. The user data collected in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to the calling user. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the users. When accessing our website, users are informed by an info banner about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and are referred to this data protection declaration. In this context, there is also a note on how the storage of cookies can be prevented in the browser settings. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR if the user has given his or her consent. For information on whether and to what extent cookies are used on our website, please refer to our cookie banner and our notes in this data protection declaration.

hellotrust

Description and purpose

The operator of this website uses the functions of hellotrust. The provider of hellotrust is the Keyed GmbH, Siemensstr. 12, 48341 Altenberge, Germany. hellotrust provides the website operator with a legally required cookie notice and enables the website operator to manage the opt-in and opt-out with the help of a Cookie Consent Manager as required by law. To determine which tools are used, the website is scanned by the hellotrust crawler. Subsequently, the scanned information flows into the Cookie Note/Cookie Consent Manager. In addition, hellotrust automatically creates a dynamic data protection declaration for the website operator according to the guidelines of the (GDPR).

Legal basis

The transmission of your data to the website operator is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) (legal obligation) and art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR (legitimate interest)

Receiver

Receiver of the data is the website operator.

Transfer in third countries

Data is not transferred to third countries.

Duration of data storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. In addition, the data will be deleted if you revoke your consent or request the deletion of your personal data.

Possibility of objection

You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. In addition, the data will be deleted if you revoke your consent or request the deletion of your personal data.

Contractual or legal obligation

There is no contractual or legal obligation to provide the data.

Further data protection information via link

https://hellotrust.de/datenschutzerklaerung/

Google Analytics and Conversion Tracking

Description and purpose

This website uses the service "Google Analytics", which is provided by Google LLC. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse the use of the website by users. The service uses "cookies" - text files which are stored on your end device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If necessary, Google Analytics is used on this website with the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" extended to ensure anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking). Please also note the following information on the use of Google Analytics: Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The IP address of users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This shortening means that the personal reference of your IP address is no longer necessary. Within the framework of the agreement on commissioned data, which the website operators have concluded with Google LLC, the latter uses the information collected to create an evaluation of website use and website activity and provides services associated with Internet use.

Legal basis

The legal basis is the norm of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) and Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR, if anonymous data collection using the code "gat._anonymizeIp" does not take place. Otherwise, especially in the case of the use of "gat._anonymizeIp", Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR is the legal basis.

Receiver

However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. In addition, we use Google Conversion Tracking in connection with Google Analytics. This enables us to record the behaviour of our website visitors. For example, it shows us how many PDFs were downloaded from our website or how often the contact form was filled out. It also shows us how many clicks on advertisements from external sources (AdWords, LinkedIn, Xing, Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram etc.) have led to our website. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link.

Transfer to third countries

Personal data is transferred to the USA under the Art. 46 GDPR and Art. 49 GDPR.

Duration of data storage

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is automatically carried out once a month.

Cancellation and objection option

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across multiple devices, you must opt-out on all systems in use. Click here to set the opt-out cookie: Deactivate Google Analytics

Contractual or legal obligation

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide the personal data. However, failure to provide it may mean that you cannot or cannot fully use this function of our website.

Further data protection information via link

Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at: https://policies.google.com/?hl=de&gl=del https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

Integration of other third-party services and content

Purpose and description

It can happen that within this online offer contents of third parties, such as videos, fonts or graphics from other websites are integrated. This always requires that the providers of these contents (hereinafter referred to as "third party providers") are aware of the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on this if the third-party providers store the IP address for statistical purposes, for example. As far as we are aware of this, we inform the users about it. We would like to provide and improve our online offer through these integrations.

Legal basis

In all other cases, our legitimate interest in an appropriate presentation of our online presence and in user-friendly and economically efficient services on our part is the appropriate legal basis (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR). For further information, please refer to the respective data protection information of the providers.

Contractual or legal obligation to provide personal data

The provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually required and is also not necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide the personal data. However, failure to provide it may mean that you are unable to use this function or cannot use it to its full extent.


Used resources:
  • fonts.googleapis.com
  • khms0.googleapis.com
  • maps.google.com
  • mkt-web-001.seitenserver.de
  • maps.googleapis.com
  • maps.gstatic.com
  • www.google.com
  • fonts.gstatic.com
  • khms1.googleapis.com
  • images.mkt-gmbh.com
  • www.googletagmanager.com
  • www.google-analytics.com

  • Further functions of the website

    Applications

    By submitting their application to us, applicants agree to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application procedure in accordance with the type and scope described in this data protection declaration. Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR are voluntarily communicated as part of the application procedure, they will also be processed in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. b GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin). Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR are requested from applicants within the framework of the application procedure, their processing is additionally carried out in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 letter a GDPR (e.g. health data if these are necessary for the exercise of the profession). If made available, applicants can submit their applications to us by means of an online form on our website. The data will be transmitted to us in encrypted form according to the state of the art. Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not encrypted and that applicants must ensure that they are encrypted themselves. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and the receipt on our server and therefore recommend rather to use an online form or the postal dispatch. This is because instead of applying via the online form and e-mail, applicants still have the option of sending us their application by post. In the event of a successful application, the data provided by the applicants can be processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicants' data is deleted. Applicants' data is also deleted if an application is withdrawn, which applicants are entitled to do at any time. Subject to a justified revocation by the applicants, the data will be deleted after the expiry of a period of six months so that we can answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and meet our obligations to provide evidence under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses will be archived in accordance with tax law requirements.

    Newsletter

    If the newsletter of our company is subscribed to, the data in the respective input mask will be transmitted to the person responsible for processing. The subscription to our newsletter is carried out in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. When registering for the newsletter, the IP address of the user and the date and time of registration are stored. This serves to prevent abuse of the services or the e-mail address of the person concerned. The data will not be passed on to third parties. An exception is made if there is a legal obligation to pass on data. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter. The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the person concerned at any time. Likewise, the consent to the storage of personal data can be revoked at any time. For this purpose there is a corresponding link in every newsletter. The legal basis for the processing of the data after registration for the newsletter by the user is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 letter a GDPR if the user has given his consent. The legal basis for the dispatch of the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is Art. 7 para. 3 UWG.

    Online Shop

    We use your personal information to process your online purchases (your orders and returns are processed through our online services) and to send you notifications of delivery status or notifications of problems with the delivery of your items. We use your personal data to process your payments. We also use your information to process complaints and product warranty claims. Your personal information is used to verify your identity, ensure that you are of legal age to make online purchases, and to match your address with external partners. We would like to offer you several payment methods and will carry out analyses to find out what payment options are available to you, including your payment history and credit checks.

    Safety

    We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect your data from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress. In addition, we guarantee data protection on an ongoing basis by constantly auditing and optimizing our data protection organization.

    Moderne Kunststoff-Technik Gebrüder Eschbach GmbH reserves all rights to make changes and updates to this privacy policy. This privacy policy was created by hellotrust a trademark of Keyed GmbH.